[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Outage : Directory to Filesystem conversion

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Is there a way to migrate a directory to its own filesystem using the same path WITHOUT AN OUTAGE....??

Example sas_work is a directory under /opt, I want to create a filesystem /opt/sas_work and mount it...I know this cannot be done the conventional way, So I wanted to know if there is any backdoor method...

This is on AIX, I just want to get an experts opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39970429
You need to close all files in directory to mount filesystem
If you rsync it copies just differences and must be couple of seconds of outage.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39970967
I thought was oppsite, if you dismount a filesystem which requires no activities within the filesystem. If you mount a new filesystem from a directory should be fine.

Nothing stop for you to try, worst case is unsuccess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39971121
Here is the scenario, Lets consider /opt/sas_works as a directory with data, now If I try to create a FS name /opt/sas_works I get an error saying sas_works  exists and my FS is not  created, My question is to ask if there is another alternative with out taking an outage.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971128
You can't creat the same name of FS, as the directory already there, you just need to alocate a disk partition and mount it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39971364
This is data damaging as programs will keep files open under mount.
0