Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Windows Server 2012 Standard and R2 Standard

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
54,985 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
What are the major enhancement of R2 over non-R2?
Any improvement on Hyper-V operation/management if I go with R2?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 640 total points
ID: 39970284
Windows Server 2012 R2 brings a host of new features that greatly enhance the functionality of the operating system. Many of these improvements expand on existing capabilities of Windows Server 2012. In a previous slideshow, we highlighted our favorite new features in Hyper-V. Here we call out 10 new features elsewhere in Windows Server 2012 R2 that will make an impact on your day-to-day operations. Some of these enhancements, particularly in the storage arena, have Microsoft taking direct aim at traditional partners with new out-of-the-box functionality.

 http://www.infoworld.com/slideshow/108930/10-excellent-new-features-in-windows-server-2012-r2-222024#slide1 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn250019.aspx

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 640 total points
ID: 39970300
Actually yes.  They have improved quite a bit with R2 (Repilication *3rd site* and the ability to export like vmotion etc).  Here are some of the highlights.

http://www.serverwatch.com/server-reviews/windows-server-2012-r2-its-the-little-things-that-count.html

Although I do like 2012 I honestly prefer R2
0