Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

demoting old Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2014-04-01
19
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I plan to demote my old Exchange 2003 servers.  One is a frontend server and the other is a backend server.  Really the frontend server has all exchange 2003 roles.  It's also using GFI mail essentials/security for filtering emails.  I want to demote the backend server and then demote the frontend server.. Then make the frontend server simply an IIS SMTP server as a relay to filter emails via GFI Mail Essentials/Mail Security... Can someone send me links to doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39970466
Did you migrate to Exchange 2010 or something like that?  I would assume that you are not removing the last exchange servers from your organization?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39970512
Use add remove program, rest follow the steps. Assume you have either moved everything to new server. Like mailbox, PF etc. Rest are straight forward.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39970530
There are some additional steps to go through to remove the last legacy Exchange server.
These are outlined in the TechNet article on the process:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862(v=exchg.141).aspx

Key is public folder content and then dealing with the email routing.

For GFI Mail scanning, personally I would build/rebuild a fresh machine rather than trying to use a machine previously used by Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39975533
Simon,

I'm trying the tasks 'move all replicas' from 2003 to my public folder on 2010.  I let it run for over 12 hours and they are still there.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39975555
12 hours? Is that all?

Exchange 2003 replication is VERY conservative, and it is not unusual for nothing to happen for days.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39975615
how lame...  It's insane to take this long..  I clicked the move request again.  I hope it didn't start over.  I thought lat time it took 12 hours..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39975752
How big is your public folders database?
Is the data replicating?  Can you see messages flowing through the queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39976028
The public folders are empty.  I never had any on this server.  I simply created a public DB so I could delete the instance from EMC.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39976088
Then what are we talking about when you say you still have folders there?
I'm trying the tasks 'move all replicas' from 2003 to my public folder on 2010.  I let it run for over 12 hours and they are still there.  Any ideas?
The command "Move all replicas" is done with public folders.  What exactly are you seeing when you say they are still there?

Are you simply looking for a guide to remove your old Exchange 2003 server after you've migrated your mailboxes off to Exchange 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39976490
There are public folder instances under the public folder DB.   If open EMC and got to my old Exchange 2003 server.  I then browse to the public folder store.  There is a subfolder called 'Public Folder Instances'.  I see global events, internal, Offline Address Book, Schedule, and Store Events.  All instances show 0 items in them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39976564
You need to do it from the Exchange 2003 Management Console.

Instructions to remove exchange 2003 from domain:
PLEASE BE SURE TO REPLACE EXCH2003 & EXCHANGE2010 with your respective server names!
### FOLDER REPLICATION
Wthin POWERSHELL - change directory to: 
CD "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts"
.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd "EXCHANGE2010"
.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server "EXCH2003" -NewServer "EXCHANGE2010"
.\AggregatePFData.ps1 -Server "EXCHANGE2010"
.\RemoveReplicaFromPFRecursive.ps1

####################################
###  MOVE OAB Generation Server  ###
####################################

Move-OfflineAddressBook -Identity '\Default Offline Address List' -Server 'EXCHANGE2010'

#####To move Address lists using EMS: *You will need to press 'Y' after each line
#To upgrade All Users default address list 
Set-AddressList "All Users" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers
Set-AddressList "All Groups" -IncludedRecipients MailGroups
Set-AddressList "All Contacts" -IncludedRecipients MailContacts
Set-AddressList "Public Folders" -RecipientFilter { RecipientType -eq 'PublicFolder' }
Set-GlobalAddressList "Default Global Address List" -RecipientFilter {(Alias -ne $null -and (ObjectClass -eq 'user' -or ObjectClass -eq 'contact' -or ObjectClass -eq 'msExchSystemMailbox' -or ObjectClass -eq 'msExchDynamicDistributionList' -or ObjectClass -eq 'group' -or ObjectClass -eq 'publicFolder'))}
#
Set-EmailAddressPolicy "Default Policy" -IncludedRecipients AllRecipients

----
GO to the OLD exchange server - 
Go into Exchange System Manager on the 2003 server
Navigate to Administrative Groups | first administrative group | Servers | {ServerName} | First Storage Group | Public Folder Store (Server)
Right click on "Public Folder Store (Server)"
Select "Move All Replicas"
Select your Public Folder Database
Click OK
Warning will appear, click OK
Check the list of "Public Folder Instances" under the Public Folder Store until it is empty.
--- THEN, while still on that server, in system manager
Under "Administrative Groups" Expand JUST the Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOH...) and the "First Administrative Group"
Right Click on the Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOH...) | Select NEW | Public Folder
Under "First Administrative Group", expand the Folder called "Folders"
Click the "Public Folders" and drag it up to the newly crated folder called "Folders" in the Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOH...)

#############################
### Exchange 2003 Removal ###
#############################

###Remove Exchange 2003 Mailboxes
	Open ESM on Exchange Server 2003.
	Navigate to Exchange 2003 server and remove mailbox databases and public folder databases along with the storage groups.
	When you delete the public folder database you may be prompted to use another database for storing the system folders.

###Remove Routing Group Connectors that route to the Exchange 2003 servers
	Connect to the Exchange 2010 Server, Open the Exchange Management Shell and run the following command:
		Get-RoutingGroupConnector
		Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Remove-RoutingGroupConnector
		Get-RoutingGroupConnector
		

###Remove Recipient Update Services
Open up ADSIEDIT.mmc, Configuration container, navigate the following path and delete both RUS objects
Configuration [EXCHANGE2010.yourdomain.local] 
	CN=Configuration,DC=yourdomain,DC=local
		CN=Services
			CN=Microsoft Exchange
				CN=[DOMAIN]
					CN=Address Lists Container
						CN=Recipient Update Services
			DELETE	CN=Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration)
			DELETE	CN=Recipient Update Service ([DOMAIN])


###Remove Exchange 2003
You cannot remove exchange using Add/Remove Programs, you must run the setup utility and remove the components. (I've not had luck doing it, you can try).
Run the installer with the /setup option
SETUP.EXE /setup
If you need a product key, this one worked for me on an SBS 2003 R2 install:
WTMT9-4TRKG-PMP8G-BPWDV-XY7VW

When you get to the Component's selection screen, Under "Action" select "Remove"
Proceed with removal...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39976732
In the 2003 EMC I used the move all replicas tasks..  but.. It still shows the replica instances I mentioned.  I did that over 12 hours ago.  Maybe I just need to wait longer.  Should the names completely disappear?  Once they disappear from the public folder instances then I run the scripts you sent on my Exchange 2010 server, correct?  Couldn't I use the move replica scripts instead of using EMC?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39976977
In which folder are you looking?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39977496
What you see listed in Public Folder replicas will disappear eventually. When they have you can then drop the public folder database and complete the uninstall of Exchange 2003.

If they are down to zero items it shouldn't be long now.

Don't forget to move the hierarchy and public folder container before you uninstall Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39999039
Simon,

I was able to successfully remove the public folder instances from one of the old 2003 servers, however, the other one is being stubborn.  I tried using EMC to move the replicas and after 4-5 days nothing happened.  I then ran the powershell command from 2010 to move them... Still waiting.. About 3 days into it.   I guess I'll wait a little longer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39999592
I've seen this before when the public folder had damage and was unable to update its folders once they had replicated.
If the folders/data exist on the destination, and you have verified this, we can manually delete the old public folder database.

Otherwise, to be safe, you can dismount the public folder database on the 2003 server and run an ISINTEG repair on it.

Dismount the public folder, then from the command line run the following:

ISINTEG -S {servername} -TEST ALLTESTS -FIX -VERBOSE

Let it run through.  You'll likely find 'WARNING' messages after the folder test.  If re-running the ISINTEG doesn't show them as being fixed, it may just be worth while to manually delete the database rather than step through the entire repair process, especially if the data already exists at the destination.

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40007866
I assume the below command will be ran on Exchange 2010 where I have Exchange Powertools installed?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 40008569
No - this would be run on the old Exchange 2003 database locally.  The ISINTEG program is located in the /bin directory wherever exchange is installed.

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40025172
I plan to work on this later today.
0