Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is a rollback script

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
what is a rollback script..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39970316
Could be anything from a script that creates them to a script to report on them.

Can you provide some additional information?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39970348
Rollback Script in other terms would mean rollback steps, for suppose you are deploying/delivering a project on production environment

Incase the deliverable or deployment is a failure in such a case, there will be some plan to roll back such changes, in such event we will prepare rollback scripts..!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39970416
AKA a "backout script".  Assuming that the install/upgrade steps are likewise documented, the backout dictates how to restore the environment to its pre-change image.  If a column datatype is modified, there must be a corresponding step to change it back.

It's never enough to just rely upon a "backup restore".  The installation, and the backout scripts, should be so specific that they could be followed by someone else in the author's absence.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970853
Rollback term for DBAs generally goes to recovering data back to original.
Since you are asking rollback script, so I can assume:
1. You need to find if any session is doing rollback. Use V$transaction view to see which transaction will do rollback if get terminated or rollback signal.
2. You have DML script and need a backup plan if this script didn't provide desired results and need to revert data to original.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981691
Yes fine..
0