Solved

steps to install VMware on HP DL360 G8 no CD drive

Posted on 2014-04-01
17
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Greetings,

I am having a hell of a time getting a brand new DL360 G8 to boot a VMware .iso from a USB stick. I do not have an external USB cd/dvd drive and I am not sure if that would work. I want to boot from it to then install on the internal SD card.

any help appreciated. very aggravating. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
DL360 G8 must have ILO processor, which means that you can connect to system console and mount ISO or USB images from comfort of your workplace.
Take the cardboard label with password, press F4 when iLO asks for setup, enter good IP configuration (not IP intended for server) and connect to that using the browser.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks gheist. I had not set up iLO yet. I was just hoping to boot from the USB and install to the SD card. However, I just plugged iLO into the network and will try your suggestion as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael W earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Extract your ISO to the USB using steps below. Then go into the BIOS and set USB as your first boot option, plug the USB stick in and reboot.

Install ESXi 5.1 using USB Flash Drive
http://www.vmwarearena.com/2013/06/install-esxi-51-using-usb-flash-drive.html


As for installing ESXi on the SD flash card, there are a bit more steps involved...

Installing ESXi 5.x on a supported USB flash drive or SD flash card (2004784)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004784
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
And you hav e to use HP customized vmware image, as vmware originals will throw pink screen in a matter of hours to days.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks Michael W. Great link. I did set the boot option to USB first but it didn't boot to it. Likely because I messed up setting the USB to be bootable. Hopefully your link will take care of that.

gheist - I have a few hosts (G5 - G7) all with CD drives. I simply popped the 5.1 disk into them and installed to the SD card with no issues. Two of them have been running for years without issue. I never used the HP version. I did see a wizard for installing an OS, which I had not seen on older G models. I will check out getting the HP version. I am sure my license will work on it, correct?

thanks again guys
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
Comment Utility
The HP version of ESXi just gives added HP-oriented drivers. It's the same software base regardless, so licenses aren't an issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
Thx for clarifying Michael W. I'm still on 5.1 so hopefully I can find that download.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Make sure you do use the OEM HP version! otherwise it's likely you will have issues with nic support!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
Will do hanccocka. Thx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
If you did not buy the Advance License (iLO) you can download a trial. You will need the Advance Lic to use the virtual media and the Remote Control.

In my mind this is the best and easiest way to install any OS that comes from an ISO. I regularly install OS on machine in New York and I am in California.

You will need Java on the system your desktop. On the remote control use the Java option not the integrated.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks RickEpnet. I will download the trial. I agree that it would be a good thing to have on the physical boxes since we are expanding.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You can have 80x25 text console without that licence
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
Thx gheist. Gotta be horrible to work in that though. Ran into an issue with an HP SAN so I'll get to this later. May just do iLO as you had first suggested.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You need to copy img image from hp site destroying USB content.
This one (From SUSE) does it right
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks all. used rufus to make USB bootable. to note for anyone which comes upon this, rufus will tell you that the menu.c32 file is old and then ask if you would like to download a new version. I chose no thinking I didn't want to mess with it. It didn't boot up. I went back and replaced that file with the new one from rufus's website and then it booted and installed to a 16 GB internal SD card without issue. About to start configuring and testing.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Actually you can use whichever image writer to record HP USB image directly to USB drive, no menus nothing, just ESXi installs...
0