?
Solved

Need file-friendly backup solution for encrypted Synology NAS 1511+

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
We have a Synology NAS that is encrypted, which apparently makes it more challenging to backup/restore it on a file-by-file level. I'm being told by Synology that as long as it's encrypted, there is only one way to backup or restore it: all or nothing.

This is unacceptable. Does anyone know of a way I can backup this encrypted Synology NAS in a way that allows me to backup & restore individual files of my choosing? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971582
If you can mount the NAS and access the files, then any backup product is going to be able to back up the files! I am not sure i understand what the problem with that is?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39971759
I'm guessing that the problem is that there are multiple user accounts, and there's no way to back up all of the user accounts in one fell swoop when the device is encrypted.  Sounds like a case of consumer-class hardware meeting business-class needs.

If  Synology tells you it's impossible to back up or recover individual files or accounts, I have to assume that they know what they are talking about.  For your next NAS device, look for one that uses hardware-based encryption built in to the hard drive (which should require no more than a key to be entered at boot time, and which should be transparent to users and backup programs).

But until then, as Mr. Connolly says, you should be able to back up files if you run the backup from each user account.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39971836
Its OK SelfGovern, we have sparred enough times on this forum for you to call me Gerald!  :-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39971879
Sparred?  I was just agreeing with you!
0