Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

archive destination

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
how we will find the archive destination in oracle database..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970422
login to oracle database via sysdba

sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

and type this

show parameter dest;

or login to system and execute the query

select * from v$parameter where name='log_archive_dest';
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39970435
you can have more than one archive destination

select * from v$parameter where name like 'log_archive_dest%'


you definitely do NOT need to be sysdba to run that query.

you will need some elevated privileges to select from that dictionary view but it's not a good practice to get into the habit of logging in as sysdba.  It's rarely needed and usually improper to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981693
yes it is fine..
0