Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BOOTMGR IS MISSING - Windows 7 - NEW INSTALL

Posted on 2014-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
BSOD caused by failed HD required new HD and fresh new Windows 7 installation.  Everything was fine for quite a few reboots since yesterday.  Did not have current back up or image file to restore.  Had to reinstall all programs; completed quite a few.  

1.  Installed new Windows 7 on new SATA drive and have 5 internal drives.  One had Windows Vista installed once upon a time.  
2.  At boot  was always now presented with options to boot to Vista, Earlier Operating System or Windows 7.  Of course, only want Windows 7 and Vista has not been in use for years now.
3.  Went into Disk Management to try to remove that volume which contains the old Vista stuff by formatting.  It is a partitioned drive.  I could format one partition but not the one which has "system" in it.  I did make it inactive and tried again and again to format it including going into elevated DOS prompt to issue diskpart, list disks and issued the format command there.  It did NOT , in face format the drive that I knew to be the right drive, but rather another one.  Nightmare.  
4.  The result of all this is that I was in the same boat but now could no longer boot now get the BOOTMGR IS MISSING.
5.  Loaded my Windows 7 DVD and tried repair, same thing.

PLEASE HELP.

Thank you,
Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39970430
Use Paragon's rescue kit. I'd also remove all the disks from the system except the one with Windows 7 on it. Once it boots, connect the other disks again.

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1900 total points
ID: 39970465
Did you try booting to the recovery console and running the fixmbr?

Boot back into the repair. When it pops up and says it cannot fix it then go into the View advanced options for system recovery and support and it will bring you to the screen where you can choose the command prompt...
 
Try this
BOOTREC /FIXMBR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 1900 total points
ID: 39970491
Also did you go into bios and double check that the boot order was not changed when the additional drives were added to the Windows 7 machine?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39970514
Hi, thanks.

Bios set to boot CD->DVD>USB
bootrec /RebuildBcd at command prompt let me get back to desktop, and system restored to prior time.  Used W/7 installation disk/rescue process.

Not sure what all is lost, nor if it'll hold for reboots.  But going to make a quick image now that I have a desktop and Windows back.

Listening further, return soon
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 1900 total points
ID: 39970548
You can verify by clicking the start pearl then right click on My Computer and choose properties. Click advanced system settings on the left. choose the Advanced tab then under startup and recovery choose settings. under system startup verify the starting OS is correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39970552
No HDD are listed in your boot order in Bios?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39970796
I'll check BIOS again and advise when the backup completes.

Method 4 is what worked here at least to get me to the point where I'm back in Windows 7's desktop, creating a system image.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2622803
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 39974341
I think you've set your boot partition inactive and thus it could not find the source of BootMgr file.
In command line of Recovery Mode look on all drives where the BootMGR file is located and set this drive active.
You have the same problem with Repair as well because the repair process needs active partition to install the new boot files to.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39978400
Thank you, everyone for your help.  As I noted earlier, the solutions was method 4 which was to do this:
2.On the Advanced Boot Options screen, use the arrow keys to highlight Repair your computer, and then press Enter. (If Repair your computer isn't listed as an option, then your computer doesn't include preinstalled recovery options, or your network administrator has turned them off.)
3.Select a keyboard layout, and then click Next.
4.Select a user name, type the password, and then click OK.
5.On the System Recovery Options menu, click Startup Repair. Startup Repair might prompt you to make choices as it tries to fix the problem and, if it is necessary, it might restart your computer as it makes repairs.

This all worked lto allow me to use System Restore to a day previous to the chaos and recovered.

Closing with smiles.

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39978440
I am glad to hear it worked out :)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39984076
Sadly, BSOD # 2 happened right after I closed this Q.  New Qs opened.  Chaos reigns.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39984093
I cant find it?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39984127
0