[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to integrate Source Files in Windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Is there a easy way to integrate the Source\SXS files on Windows 2012 R2?  Everytime I try to add a role/feature it ask me for a source disk/location.  I can setup a location, but it would be nice to integrate these files so it doesn't have to ask you everytime?  Any best practices?  Appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39971622
I'm never asked but it is always an available option
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971625
Have you tried -source parameter as in:

Install-WindowsFeature rolename -source:wim:d:\sources\install.wim:2

Refer: It may help you
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/fc93ec49-0d67-4dde-92ca-fdaebc5ac4eb/windows-server-2012-installwindowsfeature-source?forum=mdt
0