Solved

clear shared pol

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
If we are inserting and it slow...
how can we clear the shared pool
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 500 total points
ID: 39970453
basically insert must be slow because of other reasons(check out indexes, and tablespace fragmentation etc,)

if you intend to do so..

use the below command

alter system flush shared_pool;

but be sure as you may lose transaction data at that particular instant

read this for more information
http://www.dba-oracle.com/tp_Oracle_shared_pool_routine_flush.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39970458
A very typical reason for slow performance during insert is lock contention.  Is that likely?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39970622
I agree that flushing the shared pool will not help with performance.

>>but be sure as you may lose transaction data at that particular instant

I have to disagree with this statement.  If you have supporting documentation I would like to read it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39970827
Please check event in v$session to see if session is waiting on which wait event or generate ASH report for that session. This will help you to narrow down the root cause.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39971234
Agreed Steve.. Shared pool will not cause a transaction loss, however you will definitely loose the cached sql plans of sql statements..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981697
yes got it
0