Solved

Sharepoint Access

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
Hi,

I have setup sharepoint 2012 on a server which is linked to a domain etc, all users on the domain can see the content and have read only access apart from 3 users who have write access etc this is working perfectly. We have 3 other sites where the networks are linked by VPN back to the main site although the users are on a different domain etc. You can browse to the sharepoint site bit it only lists the top menu and nothing else, the site is set to allow anonymous access and all sites are set to allow "everyone" read only but its not working, im sure its down to a permissions issue etc.

Any help appreciated !

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ComexIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39971930
Have you tried granting readonly access to "Everybody" on the other domains or just your local domain?  

I would guess if they are authenticated against your VPN then they are not anonymous at this point?  What does it say in the "users" deleagate bit at the top right when a user opens the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 39972406
its just asks you to sign in etc,

The users are on a totally separate local domain and just use the IP to access the sharepoint server which is on a separate domain etc.

The users only need to be able to read and not write etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39973103
You may want to consider using anonymous access instead of "everyone" read only. You can configure anonymous access to be read only also.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39973476
Which version of Sharepoint are you using?   Here is a SP 2010 walk through for enabling anonymous access.  Try following the steps here and see if it helps:
http://www.topsharepoint.com/enable-anonymous-access-in-sharepoint-2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 39981055
Thanks, i will check the walk through as soon as im back in office tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 40126001
colly92002 is correct for a quick fix for the issue.

You can do a couple other things that would work but it depends on what you would like to do.

1. Create domain accounts for the users in your domain so they can log into the Sharepoint
2. Create Local Sharepoint accounts that they users can access
3. Depending on your domain/forest setup you can open up the correct ports for authentication back to their domain and add the domain users for that domain to the Everyone group
0