Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 SP3 on SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
We have a client with SBS 2011 Premium.  WSUS is turned off so updates are done manually, on demand.  However, the SBS VM that holds Exchange server and domain controller never shows Exchange SP2 or SP3 as a possible update.

Is is OK to manually download and update Exchange 2010 SP1 on SBS 2011 and if so, should SP2 be installed first?
0
Comment
Question by:USER8719
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 668 total points
ID: 39970508
As Exchange SP is not coming via WSUS there is no other than manual way.
You should be able to install this without issues, I've updated some too. As service packs are cumulative you can go directly to SP3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39970510
Goes without saying that backup should be the first step anyway for safety reasons :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39970511
Go straight to Exchange 2010 SP3, then reboot.
Then install Exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 5 and reboot. That will bring you up to date.
I would also run MICROSOFT Update (rather than just Windows Update) so that you get the updated for all the other components.
Once complete, run the SBS BPA to ensure there are no other issues with the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 664 total points
ID: 39970517
You don't need to update to SP2, you can just go straight from SP1 to SP3.

Keep in mind that SP3 carried out an update of the AD schema as well, so therefore, if you are not preparing the Forest prior to running the setup, you need to use an account that is a member of the Schema Admins and Enterprise Admins to carry out the installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USER8719
ID: 39972036
Wow - I think this question was thoroughly answered!
0