Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get-ADGroupMember PowerShell

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I'm trying to get a list of users in a Domain Local security group.

For all of my other groups, that are either Global or Universal, I'm able to achieve this using the

Get-ADGroupMember command.

This does not seem to work with a domain local security group, and instead returns the following response:


Get-ADGroupMember : The operation completed successfully
At line:1 char:18
+ Get-ADGroupMember <<<<  "DomainLocal Group Name"
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (DomainLocal Group Name:ADGroup) [Get-ADGroupMember], ADException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : The operation completed successfully,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.GetAD
   GroupMember

Open in new window


How can I get the list of users in my domain local security group?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39970589
Get-ADGroupMember -Identity (Name of your group)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970619
My assumption is that you have a Foreign Security Principle in the Domain Local group that you are trying to query.  

If that is the case then try using Quest Active Roles Management for Active Directory which you can download here: http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Once you have those do the below command:

Get-QADGroupMember "GroupName" | Select Name
0