?
Solved

New Hyper-V 2012 R2 build

Posted on 2014-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys

Ok, here is what I have.  A customer has plopped down some money to buy 2 Dell R515 server with H700 RAID, 2x1 terabyte Sata hard drives and 6x2 Terabyte SAS drives.  We plan on using the 2x1 for the 2012 R2 OS in a mirror config.  The other drives will be in a RAID 10 format.  It will have 64 gigs of RAM and 2 8-core Opteron CPU's (latest ones).  Each server also has 4 1gig NICs and we are installing 2 additional Managed Switches that will handle replication traffic only.

Now comes the interesting part.
We plan on putting 5 servers on 1st one.
1 IIS server
1 SQL 2012 server
1 Exchange 2013 Server
1 DC
1 File server

He didn't buy any external DAS or SAN drives so using that kind of shared storage is out.

Here is what I envision doing

Put another DC on the other Dell R515 (since DC's already replicate so easily between each other)
Put another File server on it and have the two File servers set up with DFS Name Spaces (replication is taken cared of there too)
I would like to have the IIS in some type of failover or maybe just use Hyper-V Replication (your thoughts?)
Exchange Server 2013 would also be in Hyper-V Replication or maybe some sort of High Availability
Same also for SQL 2012, either a Peer to Peer replication or another Hyper-V Replication.

Probably the easiest is using Hyper-V Replication.  It does have a slight delay though of data.  It doesn't replicate like DC's or the File Servers would.

I have scoured the Internet and I get SOOO Many tutorials and such that its driving me crazy so I decided to come to the experts and get your opinion.

The DC's and the File Servers are the easy ones.  Exchange, SQL and IIS are my two thorns.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39970518
Btw, the traffic and work load is very light.  Only about 30 people in the whole company use computers.  So I am not looking for load balanced solutions
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970588
HA for exchange and SQL is ideal option but enabling HA for exchange and SQL will require additional license and based on the size of the setup I think Hyper-V replication should be enough for SQL, exchange is not supported for Hyper-V replica ( http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/07/29/exchange-and-hyper-v-replica-support.aspx).
 For IIS you can configure ARR or NLB but I think Hyper-V replication should be ok for this setup.

If longer downtime is not a problem and there is no backup solution in the environment then consider building multiple domain controllers only, don't bother about DFS or HA for any other role. spread load between two servers for other roles and implement backup tool like veeam.


http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/planning-for-arr
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj129390.aspx
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html
http://www.veeam.com/blog/how-to-get-unbelievable-deduplication-results-with-windows-server-2012-and-veeam-backup-replication.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39970647
Thank you very much!!  
Ok, so HA for Exchange.. gotcha.  I will read on how that is managed (customer doesn't mind spending extra money for licenses).  
Hyper-V Replication for SQL (that will make it easier because the IIS server uses SQL for backend).  
Also Hyper-V Replication for the IIS server is good (very little actually changes on the website, nearly all action happens on the backend)
The File server will simply be the share server that everyone saves documents and stuff too.  They don't have their My Documents folders there but they call it their S Drive.  I figure setting up DFS Name Spaces will make it easy for expansion at a later time.  I will be testing this on a test bed before I go production of course.  The only thing I cant setup on a single physical server is the Hyper-V Replicas (or can I ???)

Ok, since Hyper-V Replica will be on the SQL and the IIS server, can I actually setup those on a test server and then move them to the final server when they arrive?  And then turn on the Replica feature?

Thanks!
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970902
For Exchange what you need to do is install it on both servers and create DAGs.  Configure server 1 to be primary server for Exchange Database 1 and backup for Exchange Database 2.  Configure the opposite for Server 2.  Now you have redundancy.

For file server DFS will do.

For IIS, install another IIS server on the other server and do NLB (keep your Hyper-V as simple as possible.).

For SQL, I would do HA in Hyper-V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39970932
Hello mnk

So none of those require external storage?  They can use the SAS drives that are directly attached to the H700 RAID controller (internally)?  Nice!!!  Please confirm :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39972238
Yes they can use SAS drives on H700 RAID controllers.

One more thing you need to check if you have enough licenses to create virtual machines.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/3/9/F39124F7-0177-463C-8A08-582463F96C9D/Windows_Server_2012_R2_Licensing_Datasheet.pdf

For exchange HA refer to these links
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/high-availability-recovery/exchange-2013-dag-dynamic-quorum-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39972257
That is the best news and information I have read all day. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39972626
That is true and what you need is a file witness share to validate what is primary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39972640
Thank you very much!! :-)
0