Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

undo segment

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
In an undo tablespace...how many undo segments are created..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39970537
as many as are needed depending on the number and size of transactions
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39970668
An application running a high volume of inserts, deletes, or updates will need more; queries less (none, no rollback).  Say more.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970808
Your question is littlebit unclear to me.
If you want to know how much is used then you can query DBA_HIST% tables to find more information.
select * from dba_hist_undostat;
select * from DBA_UNDO_EXTENTS;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981700
yes got it
0