?
Solved

asm backup

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
How we can use asm for backup ...what are the changes we need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39970649
ASM is Oracle managed disks.  Backups are backups.  The two really aren't related.

What are you thinking when asking to use ASM for backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39972173
my question is we store datafile controlfile and redo log file in as..

in case of media failure can we use this storage for backup..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39972374
If your database is using ASM, then the controlfile and redo logs already are in ASM storage.

Here is an example of an ASM directory structure:
+DATA
  ORCLPRO1
	ARCHIVELOG
	BACKUPSET
	CONTROLFILE
	DATAFILE
	DATAGUARDCONFIG
	ONLINELOG
	PARAMETERFILE
	TEMPFILE
  dr1orclpro1.dat
  dr2orclpro1.dat
  spfileorclpro1.ora

Open in new window

:p
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39973587
>>my question is ...

Sorry but I still do not understand.

ASM is Oracle's disk management product.  Backups write to disk or tape.  I don't think you can use ASM disks as a backup destination if that is what you are asking.  Once you allocate space to ASM, it is are under the control of ASM and cannot use the space for anything else.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974755
You can set your backup disk to ASM disk by creating a new new disk group for backup

check this doc for more info.

http://www.toadworld.com/platforms/oracle/w/wiki/1148.rman-backup-sets-on-asm.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39976070
As the article posted states, rman can use the FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA in ASM, for backups.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981702
yes got it..
0