Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Brother HL-4150CDN won't print correctly on half sheets or 1/3 sheets.

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Regardless of margins and paper settings this printer does not seem to print correctly on 1/2,/1/3 sheets.  Has anyone had any luck with Brother printers? What might the problem/fix be? Printer is brand new.
0
Comment
Question by:JojoSantovenia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39970726
when you pull up the print preview does it look fine? Generally printers print only what is sent to them... do you have another printer to send the job to just to test that it is the printer?

I have had pretty okay experience with brother printers... but I have also seen them ship duds...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39970784
Which half of the page does not print? Assuming A4 (Letter) in portrait format, is it top/bottom or left/right?

Can you post a sample print?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39990384
@JojoSantovenia

Can you tell us just what the problem was, and how you fixed it? That may help other people with the same issue.
0