Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning encrypted HDD to smaller SSD

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hello,

I have a laptop with a 320 GB hard drive that is disk encrypted using TrueCrypt.  I purchased a smaller 250 GB SSD drive.  Ideally I want to clone the disk over to the new SSD but whenever I do, I get a "destination partition too small" error.  I am using EaseUS Todo Backup and I think I can only do a sector by sector backup.

I can shrink my HDD volume to about the same exact size of the SSD but I doubt it would clone over either.  

I don't mind moving my windows installation over only and moving the files/apps later but I don't know if that's a possibility.

Oh, and I don't have an external enclosure or anything so ideally I'd like to move the image to my USB storage, change out the harddrives, and then restore.

Could someone help shed some light on possible options?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:L8C
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39971485
i would  first DE-encrypt the drive
then i would use the free paragon B&R, which allows restoring to smaller sizes :
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 39974346
You must decrypt the drive first. No other way to clone it without this step. The cloning software does not know the data layout to perform the clone if the drive is encrypted. Thus remove the encrypting and clone it.
0