Solved

Recommend mp3 player for running - with no ties to service

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Looking for a nice quality, but relatively inexpensive physical MP3 player (not just computer software.)

I don't want to deal with Apple/iTunes. I don't want to deal with Rhapsody. I don't want to be forced to do anything to make the player work, or be forced to buy music downloads from any company.

If I want to take my CDs and convert songs to MP3 and put them on my player, it should be easy.

If I want to but a single song or a whole CD from someone (say, Amazon, for example), I want to be able to do that. No MP3 player syncing with a web app, please.  Just a simple drag and drop in Windows.

Does this exist?


So, Apple is out, SanDisk is out (they insist you need a Rhapsody account) - I'm not sure who else is out. I'm about ready to buy a handful of cheap no-name Chinese units on Ebay and use each one until it wears out.

I knew the music industry is Mob-controlled, but want the least slimy way to buy music, download it, and play it on my unaffiliated/independent MP3 player.

Got any ideas?

Thanks,

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:dtleahy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 166 total points
ID: 39970692
I used a RCA Lyra for a while... you can just drag music onto it....

Correction... I should say when I used it.. a couple years ago...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 167 total points
ID: 39971189
Before crossing Apple off your list there are a number of apps that allow updating iPods without using iTunes.  (Note some of these require iTunes to be installed but you don't use it iPod work).

See http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/6-ways-sync-ipod-computer-itunes/ for some of these.  Note that some of these may not still be supported or only work on older iPods.  I do use Floola in that list but my iPod is old.

Newer apps may exist for the latest iPod versions.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 167 total points
ID: 39971409
I used to use a Craig MP3 player, until the sweat got to it one day.   : /
The one I had was about the size of my thumb, and had 1(2?) gig of memory.
I just plugged it in to a USB port, drag/drop songs to it, unplug, and go.

Several types to choose from.

http://www.craigelectronics.com/site/products.php?folder_id=35
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 39974088
I took the SanDisk unit back to the store where I had purchased it, and told them I didn't want it - because it said you MUST use Rhapsody to unlock the features of the player. The salesperson knew that was BS. (There may be some feature Rhapsody includes, but the SanDisk can be used as a simple drag-and-drop device. )

Knowing that, I plugged it in...and it is easy to use. So, my quest is over. That Craig unit based on a USB memory stick, looks like an easy option as well.

I'll split the points among you all, and thank you to mebaby333, drbrunton, and coral47 for taking the time to help. It is appreciated!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39974111
Thanks for the Points and the feedback.    : )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39975426
Np.. Hope you find what your looking for :)
0