Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interference from high-voltage power line

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-13
Hi

I visited a small business today that is situated beneath a high-voltage power line

They have rubbish ADSL bandwidth and apparently they can't benefit from satellite dish access because of the overhead power lines.

I would like to equip their premises with Wifi access points (interior and exterior)

Can anyone tell me if this is feasible ?

What about transmitting the uplink bandwidth via a point to point RF link (5GHz) any issues there ?

thanks

yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39971059
I think you will get too much interference from the over head power lines to make this work. I would go with a fiber optic backbone and cat 5e cabling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39971474
Thanks for the response; unfortunately fiber isn't an option

On another forum someone indicated that, based on his experience,
the overhead power lines shouldn't be an issue
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972704
The power lines won't be an issue.  If you're near a mains substation or transformer that's a different story though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siaorry
ID: 40129147
I would think a few feet from high voltage power lines your main cause of interference may be arcing, which would be devastatingly destructive.

Perhaps better to screen your electrics product on Fiberstore with a faraday cage and ensure your chokes/filters are all taking 50-60Hz to ground.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40131783
Thanks Siaorry
0