Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOS formatted PHP files processed as plain text, other files processed normally. Why?

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I've moved approximately 100 PHP files to a new LAMP server.  When the PHP files are called they are not processed, the code prints out as plain text.  If I create a new PHP file on the new server and copy/paste the code, it processes fine.  

When I open up the PHP files on the new server or the old server, with nano, I receive a notification "[  Read ## lines (Converted from DOS format).  ] "

What's going on here?  Why can't my new server handle these files?

New Server
RHEL6.5 Santiago - 64Bit
Apache 2.2.1
MySQL 5.1.73
PHP 5.3.3
0
Comment
Question by:ZergRush
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 660 total points
ID: 39970921
Try running the files through dos2unix.

http://linuxcommand.org/man_pages/dos2unix1.html

If you do not have dos2unix installed, just yum it.

yum -y install dos2unix
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 660 total points
ID: 39971165
Check to see if your php files start with <? or <?php. If your new server doesn't have short tags enabled in the ini, then the first / shorter tag won't get treated as valid PHP.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39971398
What @gr8gonzo said is the most common cause of that problem.  I don't believe that the PHP interpreter cares about \n or \r\n line endings in the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZergRush
ID: 39971414
I've run the files through dos2unix. The converted files no longer display the "Converted from DOS format" notice in nano but are still printing as text.  The files I am testing with contain only "<?" and "?>".
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39971422
"<?" is a 'short_open_tag'.  Try changing it to "<?php" and see if your files work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZergRush
ID: 39971451
My mistake, gr8gonzo was right, I read that wrong.  I'll change the ini.
0