[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Max length of a csv line

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi EEEE:

   I am exporting data from a MS SQL 2008 into a csv using SSIS that selects all rows of a view. I noticed that the count(*) of the view didnt match the csv. Its likely because there is a max length for a line and thats being exceeded by certain rows which is forcing a newline and a separate additional row.

Could you tell me what the max length of a row is and how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970791
Are you sure there are no line feeds in your data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 39971369
Its a select * from the view...so there shouldn't be a linefeed. How can I verify this?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39971380
Something like this:

SELECT * FROM some_table
WHERE CONTAINS(some_field, char(13)) OR CONTAINS(some_field, char(10))
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39981957
How many rows in the VIEW and how many rows in the CSV?
0