Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Importing pst file back into mailbox

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi

I would like to know when importing a pst back into a mailbox how exactly does it import ie: does it replace the mail item by date, subject or actual size of the email.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bitcoin
7 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39971966
When you import a PST file:

(a) You can control where it imports to and whether you allow (or do not allow) duplicates.

(b) What to import (e.g. just Inbox or whole mail file)

(b) Once you have established the few variables above, the import will bring in the mail from the folder to be imported:  all the mail, content and attachments.

So it only replaces mail when you select the option to Replace with items imported. The date, subject, actual mail and attachments come along.

I hope that helps. You can always try a test to see how it works.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39972629
John is correct.  Import from a PST is one of two methods.

It is mentioned in his answer, but needs amplification.  When you import from a PST file, you can select a new folder destination.  This will let you import everything into a new location and compare items to decide what to keep and what to delete.

The second method is to OPEN the PST file.

You can use the FILE tab to open the other PST file or Add the PST file in the DATA FILES tab of Account Settings.  This will provide the full collection of folders under a new structure below your folders in the primary pst file.   Here, you can review items to copy what you want or you can use the items from the second pst file as needed.  With this method, you can MOVE or COPY items into existing folders.   Either choice will replace existing items.  So, if you want items to be duplicated or to not replace existing items, you should use the import option.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39972940
So to answer your question, it doesn't import by any of the things you mentioned. Really, it just brings in each individual item (message, calendar, task, etc) and puts it where you specified.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Bitcoin
ID: 39973475
But if an existing item exist already, what is generally the criteria that is met for it to replace the file. We are using commvault archival system and have to export all mailboxes to pst than import as the software is too old to import back to exchange. So I need to know how it imports preciously to ovoid overwriting emails that are already there but might be older . Hope that makes sense
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39973504
The only options for import are on the import screen (3 options). If you are importing from another tool (not said originally) then you need to see if Outlook Import recognizes the other tool and has options.  My answer was for importing a PST file and the options work in this case.
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973790
You might wish to start with this Commvault support forum thread:

http://sso.forum.commvault.com/forums/thread/23327.aspx
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40014482
@Bitcoin - Thanks for following up.
0