?
Solved

Windows 8 BIOS questions

Posted on 2014-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am working with a Win8 Lenovo laptop, running into BIOS options I'm not familiar with.

1) On previous operating systems, in the boot startup section, I am accustomed to listing the CD drive as choice 1, and the hard drive as choice 2--and that's all.  But on this system it has the 'Windows Boot Manager' at the top of this list.  Do I need this included in the boot sequence?  If so, why do I need it?  What is it for?

2) I get the impression that the UEFI setting is designed to protect the operating system from threats.  But one time when I was trying to use an Acronis boot disk to recover a computer set for UEFI, it would not let me boot up on the Acronis disk, and I'm just guessing it is because Acronis is running on Linux on the boot disk.  (I think I read that somewhere, but I'm not sure.)

Anyway, it is safe and OK to routinely set the boot mode to Legacy rather than UEFI?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39970857
Leave things, BIOS, alone. All is okay, as it is.

Legacy is safe. But no need. Don't touch it. Don't repair what is not broken. Please. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39970885
Since I am the person who has to service my customers, I need an understanding about these issues that I did not deal with previously in Win7.

So in regard to Windows Boot Manager, I still have these questions: Do I need this included in the boot sequence?  If so, why do I need it?  What is it for?

And having been set at UEFI DID appear to 'break' my ability to boot up a Linux recovery CD, so I need a better understanding about UEFI vs. legacy, please...something more in depth than 'don't touch it'.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 39970891
Windows Boot Manager appears as the default in a UEFI BIOS.  You can still boot from Linux CD's if you press the button before Windows starts (after BIOS splashscreen) and select to boot from CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39970898
So, is there a compelling reason to leave Windows Boot Manager in the boot sequence?  Does it somehow benefit me?  Or, does it make sense to go back to the Win7 approach, where I would list only the CD and the hard drive?

And also looking back at the Win7 BIOS setup: Is there a compelling reason to have it set to UEFI, or is it fine to set it to Legacy?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39970911
You may like to read about UEFI at the following page:

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/features/381565/uefi-bios-explained >

["Don't touch it": Just trying to help without knowing (seeing) what you know (see).]
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39971048
great article aadih, it really goes in details why the uefi is necessary.  Two thumbs up for that one.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39971517
Hi.

It seems you are thinking that the BIOS options are a part of win8. That is not the case. So win8 has not introduced UEFI nor secure boot or anything. All the options that you see are BIOS/UEFI related and will be described in your computer mainboard manual.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39971535
you can change the way to access the bios in advanced options :  http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/open-advanced-startup-options-windows-8.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39972097
Thanks, web_tracker. :-)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Adoption of Microsoft’s Enterprise Mobility and Security solution and Office 365 will re-order the File Sync and Share market Microsoft has stated that its Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the fastest growing product in the history of the …
There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question