Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

EXCEL Macro

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hello,
Can you please help.
I have a macro that connects to my SQL database and have a select statement  to import some data into the excel sheet (Columns "M" to "BF").
Number of rows are different.

Is there any way (macro code) that can  sort the data as in my sample sheet.
Example
A25 = M2,  B25 = N2, C25 =O2, C26 = P2, C27 = Q2.....
A33 = M3, B33 = N3, C33 =O3, C34 = P3, C35 = Q3.....
A41 = M4, B41 = N4, C41 =O4,C42 = P4, C43 = Q4.....

Your help is appreciated.
thanks
sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:W.E.B
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 800 total points
ID: 39971344
Here is a macro that will rewrite your data. Install it in a regular module sheet. The macro is specific to your data layout.
Sub DataRewriter()
Dim rg As Range
Dim i As Long, j As Long, nRows As Long
Dim v As Variant, vData As Variant
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set rg = Range("M2").CurrentRegion
If rg.Cells(1, 1).Address <> "$M$2" Then Set rg = Range(Range("M2"), rg.Cells(rg.Rows.Count, rg.Columns.Count))
vData = rg.Value
nRows = rg.Rows.Count
'M,N,O:T,U:Z,(AA:AB,AE,AG,AI,AK,AM),(AC:AD,AF,AH,AJ,AL,AN),AO:AR,AS:AV
For i = 1 To nRows
    ReDim v(1 To 7, 1 To 8)
    v(1, 1) = vData(i, 1)
    v(1, 2) = vData(i, 2)
    For j = 1 To 6
        v(j, 3) = vData(i, 2 + j)
        v(j, 4) = vData(i, 8 + j)
    Next
    v(1, 5) = vData(i, 15)
    v(2, 5) = vData(i, 16)
    v(1, 6) = vData(i, 17)
    v(2, 6) = vData(i, 18)
    For j = 1 To 5
        v(2 + j, 5) = vData(i, 17 + j * 2)
        v(2 + j, 6) = vData(i, 18 + j * 2)
    Next
    For j = 1 To 4
        v(j, 7) = vData(i, 28 + j)
        v(j, 8) = vData(i, 32 + j)
    Next
    Range("A25").Offset((i - 1) * 8, 0).Resize(7, 8).Value = v
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

sampleQ28402837.xls
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39971454
Hi,

pls try this

Sub macro()
Dim FirstCell As Range
Columns("H:H").NumberFormat = """$""#,##0.00_);(""$""#,##0.00)"
For Each c In Range(Range("M2"), Range("M" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    ActualRow = c.Row
    Set FirstCell = Range("A" & 25 + ((ActualRow - 2) * 8))
    Range(FirstCell, _
            FirstCell.Offset(6, 7)).Interior.Color = c.Interior.Color
    FirstCell = c
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 1) = c.Offset(0, 1)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 2).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 2).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 3).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 8).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 4).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 14).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 4) = c.Offset(0, 18)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 4) = c.Offset(0, 20)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 4) = c.Offset(0, 22)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 4) = c.Offset(0, 24)
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 4) = c.Offset(0, 26)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 5).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 16).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 5) = c.Offset(0, 19)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 5) = c.Offset(0, 21)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 5) = c.Offset(0, 23)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5) = c.Offset(0, 25)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5).NumberFormat = "dd/mm/yyyy"
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 5) = c.Offset(0, 27)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 6).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 28).Resize(1, 4))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 7).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 32).Resize(1, 4))
    
    
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
Copy-of-sample.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 39971989
Hello,
thank you for the help.

Rgonzo1971, I get error when trying the code.
Variable not defined. (must be variant or object)
For Each c In Range(Range("M2"), .....

byundt, I'm testing your code now.

Thank you
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39972010
Hi,

pls try

Sub macro()
Dim FirstCell As Range, c As Range
Columns("H:H").NumberFormat = """$""#,##0.00_);(""$""#,##0.00)"
For Each c In Range(Range("M2"), Range("M" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    Set FirstCell = Range("A" & 25 + ((c.Row - 2) * 8))
    Range(FirstCell, _
            FirstCell.Offset(6, 7)).Interior.Color = c.Interior.Color
    FirstCell = c
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 1) = c.Offset(0, 1)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 2).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 2).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 3).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 8).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 4).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 14).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 4) = c.Offset(0, 18)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 4) = c.Offset(0, 20)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 4) = c.Offset(0, 22)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 4) = c.Offset(0, 24)
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 4) = c.Offset(0, 26)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 5).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 16).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 5) = c.Offset(0, 19)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 5) = c.Offset(0, 21)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 5) = c.Offset(0, 23)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5) = c.Offset(0, 25)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5).NumberFormat = "dd/mm/yyyy"
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 5) = c.Offset(0, 27)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 6).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 28).Resize(1, 4))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 7).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 32).Resize(1, 4))
    
    
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 39972188
Thank you guys, both working as expected.

Rgonzo1971,
when running your code, there are no grid lines.
how can I show the grid lines ?

I tried using , with no luck
ActiveWindow.DisplayGridlines = True

thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39972234
Hi,

If you want the colors used in the list and a grid use this

Sub macro()
Dim FirstCell As Range
Rows("25:" & Cells.Rows.Count).EntireRow.Delete
Columns("H:H").NumberFormat = """$""#,##0.00_);(""$""#,##0.00)"
For Each c In Range(Range("M2"), Range("M" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    ActualRow = c.Row
    Set FirstCell = Range("A" & 25 + ((ActualRow - 2) * 8))
    With Range(FirstCell, FirstCell.Offset(6, 7))
        .Interior.Color = c.Interior.Color
        With .Borders(xlEdgeLeft)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
        With .Borders(xlEdgeTop)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
        With .Borders(xlEdgeBottom)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
        With .Borders(xlEdgeRight)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
        With .Borders(xlInsideVertical)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
        With .Borders(xlInsideHorizontal)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
    End With

    FirstCell = c
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 1) = c.Offset(0, 1)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 2).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 2).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 3).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 8).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 4).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 14).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 4) = c.Offset(0, 18)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 4) = c.Offset(0, 20)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 4) = c.Offset(0, 22)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 4) = c.Offset(0, 24)
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 4) = c.Offset(0, 26)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 5).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 16).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 5) = c.Offset(0, 19)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 5) = c.Offset(0, 21)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 5) = c.Offset(0, 23)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5) = c.Offset(0, 25)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5).NumberFormat = "dd/mm/yyyy"
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 5) = c.Offset(0, 27)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 6).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 28).Resize(1, 4))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 7).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 32).Resize(1, 4))
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Or if you want No color at all use this
Sub macro()
Dim FirstCell As Range
Rows("25:" & Cells.Rows.Count).EntireRow.Delete
Columns("H:H").NumberFormat = """$""#,##0.00_);(""$""#,##0.00)"
For Each c In Range(Range("M2"), Range("M" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    ActualRow = c.Row
    Set FirstCell = Range("A" & 25 + ((ActualRow - 2) * 8))
    FirstCell = c
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 1) = c.Offset(0, 1)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 2).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 2).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 3).Resize(6, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 8).Resize(1, 6))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 4).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 14).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 4) = c.Offset(0, 18)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 4) = c.Offset(0, 20)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 4) = c.Offset(0, 22)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 4) = c.Offset(0, 24)
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 4) = c.Offset(0, 26)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 5).Resize(2, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 16).Resize(1, 2))
    FirstCell.Offset(2, 5) = c.Offset(0, 19)
    FirstCell.Offset(3, 5) = c.Offset(0, 21)
    FirstCell.Offset(4, 5) = c.Offset(0, 23)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5) = c.Offset(0, 25)
    FirstCell.Offset(5, 5).NumberFormat = "dd/mm/yyyy"
    FirstCell.Offset(6, 5) = c.Offset(0, 27)
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 6).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 28).Resize(1, 4))
    FirstCell.Offset(0, 7).Resize(4, 1) = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(c.Offset(0, 32).Resize(1, 4))
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 39972254
Thank you very much guys.
Much appreciated.
0