Solved

Skype 6.15.60.330 for Mac OS X Unexpectedly Quits Immediately Upon Launch

Posted on 2014-04-01
12
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have a fresh, clean install of Skype 6.15.60.330 installed on my MacBook Pro running Mac OS X 10.9.2. It consistently unexpectedly quits immediately upon application launch. I have completely removed/uninstalled and reinstalled Skype several times. The Skype folder in Application Support has been deleted, as well as the Skype preferences. This seems to have no effect. I have run out of ideas. Typically, uninstalling software completely then reinstalling it from scratch resolves most issues. I am running the latest version of Mac OS X and the latest version of Skype.

I have attached the crash report / error log for your technical review.

Please let me know your thoughts ASAP. Thanks in advance for your timely response.
Skype-Crash-Log-2014-4-1.txt
0
Comment
Question by:simdex
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Where did you get ver 6.15.60.330 from? I just downloaded a fresh copy of Skype from the official site at:  http://www.skype.com/en/download-skype/skype-for-computer/ and what I got was 6.15.59.330.

I wonder if you have a bogus or beta version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
Comment Utility
I downloaded it directly from Skype.com. It is not a beta.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Odd. I wonder why I got 6.15.59.330? Maybe Skype has withdrawn .60? What version do you get if you download a fresh copy?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
There are a few places Skype keeps data ... to do a COMPLETE uninstall .. also delete these folders and files

Folders
/Users/USERNAME/Library/Saved Application State/com.skype.skype.savedState
/Users/USERNAME/Library/Caches/com.skype.skype

There are 2 locations for Preferences and skype puts plist preference files in both
/Library/Preferences
/Users/USERNAME/Library/Preferences

You've already spotted the folder in Application Support - delete that too
/Users/USERNAME/Library/Application Support/Skype

Now re-download the Application and install the Skype app
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
Comment Utility
I actually used AppZapper (http://www.appzapper.com) to completely remove/uninstall Skype. It removed everything you mentioned in your comment. After re-downloading and reinstalling, the issue still remained.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
The only other suggestions I have are
1. Try downloading an older version of Skype 6.9 for example
http://www.oldapps.com/mac/skype.php?system=mac_os_x_108_mountain_lion_intel

2. Create a new user account on OSX ... login as that user and see can you open Skype.  
If Skype works then there is some setting/preference in the normal user account you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
Comment Utility
I did download an older version of Skype. The newest version that does not crash repeatedly is Skype 6.0.0.2946. Versions 6.3, 6.9, and 6.15 all crash immediately upon launch. So for now, I will continue to use version 6.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for simdex's comment #a39972407

for the following reason:

My solution worked. I downloaded an older version of Skype which does not crash immediately upon launch. Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
simdex - you never mentioned you'd tried all those other versions .. that's why I sugggested trying that.

If you can spare 10 minutes, you should try running Skype 6.15 under a brand new clean user account.  If it still fails then you can be sure that it is a software/hardware incompatibility issue with your MacBook Pro and OSX10.9.2 and Skype.  In this case you will have to wait for an update from Skype or Apple to resolve and I'd post on Skype forums about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
Comment Utility
I just logged in to a different user account (the Guest User in Mac OS X) and opened Skype 6.15. Same problem. Instantly crashes upon launch. :(
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK .. I'd suggest you send the error log to SKYPE aka Microsoft as it is likely a hardware compatibility issue with Skype not liking the cpu or webcam or something on the macbook pro.

Stick with Skype 6.0 for now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simdex
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0