Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Asus Motherboard asks for press del or f2 to enter BIOS on every boot on Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
3,567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi,

Everytime I reboot my Asus P9X79 (I think Pro version) motherboard stops for around 30 seconds waiting for input from me asking to press Del or F2 to enter BIOS on every boot. I was looking in the settings and the POST wait is set to 1 second but the boot still stops for around 30 seconds at this screen. How can I avoid this delay? is there some setting in BIOS that I need to change or is it some setting in Windows 7?

Thank you and God bless<><,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 748 total points
ID: 39971097
Hi Victor,

This is a very long time for waiting to pass the post screen. Is there something in the boot order that is perhaps slowing your down?

Check the boot order
Check to make sure you don't have a cd etc in your cd rom
pull all usb devices out in case they are the cause

then report back and let us know if there is any change :)

Also run a diagnostics in case it turns out to be an issue with RAM or hdd
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 500 total points
ID: 39971178
Attached is your manual from Asus.  Please see page 2-52 for Boot sequence and see if your beeps, and things match.  As long as I were messing around I would get the latest BIOS from Asus too.  You could also try reset CMOS.
AsusE8037-P9X79-PRO.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 39971301
Ok, thank you, fellas. Will look at the boot sequence.

I don't know if this has anything to do with it but I needed to go into Safe Mode and the Microsoft site said to just press down F8 before the Windows Start screen. Well, when I did then I noticed that the screen just stopped at the Asus screen that says to either press Del or F2 to get into BIOS. Bad advice on Microsoft's site. Maybe it's related to pressing down F8 but don't if this is the cause of it now. Just strange. But I do recall checking the boot sequence and the main Samsung SSD drive is the Primary and listed first.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 748 total points
ID: 39971329
Yeah other than that I agree to flash the bios (if you feel safe doing so) because it may be a corrupt BIOS


As for the F8 that is just a Microsoft function AFTER post that boots Windows 8 into safe mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 39971500
are there usb drives connected?
do they show in the boot order? if so, set them as last
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:YoursJitu
YoursJitu earned 252 total points
ID: 39971682
Check if the BIOS battery has exhausted. You may need to replace it as it could always ask you to go in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 39971797
BIOS's usually wait for user input after post because something changed with the hardware and that change hasn't been saved to the CMOS yet. So make sure you haved gone into the BIOS and then save your settings. If after that you still have the issue, then probably as has been mentioned above, the battery is spent and so the saved settings don't persist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 39973176
Hi y'all! Thank you very much for all the feedback. Helpful for sure.

I booted down and rebooted and was about to change the BIOS settings and check the order of the boot sequence. But then the wait at the screen (i.e. where the ASUS logo is and states press DEL or F2 to enter into BIOS) was only around 7-10 seconds. Is that long?

I'm thinking the battery must be ok because it's still pretty new. The previous Asus MB P97XPro went dead when I tried to upgrade the firmware via the flash USB. Thank God it was still under warranty but it took 3 weeks to get another one.

What's the average wait time for boot? This is a i7-3820 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro machine, Samsung 500GB SSD drive. I can handle the wait since I hardly reboot and will try and upgrade the firmware but only if I really have too. I can't afford another expensive MB to be sent back. I use this for my dev machine.

But is this normal? 7-10 seconds to see this ASUS screen during POST.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 500 total points
ID: 39973826
I posted the following hours ago.  But I see it's not here.  If it comes through twice, I apologize.

7-10 seconds is not outrageous.  Recommend trying Quick Boot if you want it faster.  It is shown as an option in the same BIOS screen on page 2-52 referenced above.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 748 total points
ID: 39974044
7-10 to calculate that much ram etc and do a quick power on self test. I would not say is too bad.. My dell goes about 4

I7 16gb

But as stated above you can use quick boot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974221
if you have optimised setting in the bios - try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 39978815
ok. thanks. will try the quick boot. @nobus, do you know what settings of the bios i can try other than the quickboot?

Much thanks fellas!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39979691
what bios version do you have?  it looks like there are some updates available - certainly for older ones than 1203
0