[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating iSCSI to SFP+ from Base-t

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I'm looking at buying some switches for iscsi traffic.  I can get two 10Gb sfp+ switches at a good price.  I'm currently just on 1Gb base-t switches.

on the switches themselves is there any big configuration changes? can I just copy my switch config (the new and old are dell powerconnect) to the 10gb switches and expect it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39972903
If you only change port speed, and have no changes on addressing or topology, they would typically not be any substantial config changes.

Now Dell has acquired several switch vendors and renamed them all, even though operating system was different, but I will assume that both your old and new switches has the same operating system.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39972913
I just added some 10G SFP+ in my Cisco environment and there isn't any difference in the configuration between 1G and 10G, or between copper and fiber interfaces. You should review whatever best practices documentation Dell provides. My understanding is that their switches can do some autoconfiguration when connected to at least EqualLogic gear, and your current configuration may not be optimal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siaorry
ID: 40113572
There isn't any difference in the configuration between 1G and 10G, the sfp+ switches I have buy on Fiberstore is really very good, you can have a try!
0