Solved

Run time error 20534 . Error detected by database dll.

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
4,307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
I have one vb6 exe application running in windows 2003 server and we are running this application in winows xp (all client PC). It is working in windows xp. Recently we changed
client pc as widows 7. So we are getting the bellow error message. Can any one help me to sort out this issue.Run time error 20534 . Error detected by database dll.
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 500 total points
ID: 39971960
This looks like a crystal reports error. Has Crystal Reports been installed on the Win 7 PC?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39972838
It is a Crystal Reports error.

Crystal does NOT need to be installed on the client PC.  You do need to install the run times.

What version of Crystal are you using?

How are you connecting to the database?
You probably need to install the 32-bit database drivers and create the connection using those.

If it is an ODBC connection the 32-bit ODBC connections are not created through the control panel but by using the ODBC 32 app in SysWow64

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 39974348
version of Crystal  8.5

I  installed the 32-bit database drivers

Still this issue is there . How to resolve it.
 Give me another alternative solution. Windows XP working it perfect. Only the issue in Windows 7.  So how to resolve it in windows 7.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39974366
Have you tried running it in compatibility mode

Right click on the EXE or the shortcut and click properties. Then check the compatibility mode check box and select Windows XP SP3
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39974850
CR 8.5 is quite old (think Win 97 and 2K)

I assume this is a thick client application.  CR8.5 was never really net aware.

Are you using ODBC to connect to the database?

What database are you using?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 39979610
SQlserver 2000.  through DSN we are connecting
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39980393
There was an update, service pack, for CR8.5 specifically for SQL Server 2K.  I susect without that you may be in trouble

I thought I had a copy but i can't find it.

mlmcc
0