Solved

NetApp Snapmirror failing after creating FlexClone volume

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
After creating a clone of a snapmirror volume, we are receiving errors with snapmirror. When creating the clone, it asked to select a Snapshot to use. I selected hourly.0, and not one of the snapmirror-created snapshots. But still we are receiving these errors below. What's the best way to fix this issue, and make sure it doesn't happen again in the future?

Tue Apr  1 21:45:05 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:snapmirror.dst.snapDelErr:error]: Snapshot hourly.1 in destination volume i1lvnapp01_vol3 is in use, cannot delete.

Tue Apr  1 21:45:05 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:replication.dst.err:error]: SnapMirror: destination transfer from sm1:Napp01_vol3 to i1lvnapp01_vol3 : replication transfer failed to complete.

Tue Apr  1 21:45:05 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:snapmirror.dst.snapDelErr:error]: Snapshot hourly.1 in destination volume i1lvnapp02_vol2 is in use, cannot delete.

Tue Apr  1 21:45:06 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:replication.dst.err:error]: SnapMirror: destination transfer from sm2:Napp02_vol2 to i1lvnapp02_vol2 : replication transfer failed to complete.                                

Tue Apr  1 21:46:05 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:snapmirror.dst.snapDelErr:error]: Snapshot hourly.1 in destination volume i1lvnapp01_vol3 is in use, cannot delete.

Tue Apr  1 21:46:05 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:replication.dst.err:error]: SnapMirror: destination transfer from sm1:Napp01_vol3 to i1lvnapp01_vol3 : replication transfer failed to complete.

Tue Apr  1 21:46:05 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:snapmirror.dst.snapDelErr:error]: Snapshot hourly.1 in destination volume i1lvnapp02_vol2 is in use, cannot delete.

Tue Apr  1 21:46:06 PDT [i1lvnetapp01:replication.dst.err:error]: SnapMirror: destination transfer from sm2:Napp02_vol2 to i1lvnapp02_vol2 : replication transfer failed to complete.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39971306
You might need to resync the volume, not too much information around this issue, though this post helped me out once: http://matthewcmcmillan.blogspot.be/2012/03/troubleshooting-netapp-snapmirror.html
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39972562
This is because the hourly.1 snapshot is created on the source and it tries to replicate it to the destination by deleting or renaming the old hourly.1.  Since it can't do this due to flex-clone mount you'll have these errors.

Once you delete the flexclone and ensure that you have a snapshot in common it should fix itself, with an update or resync.  If no snapshots in common exist anymore than you may need to re-initialize.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39972593
I cannot wait for the problem to fix itself after I delete the flexclone. I think the problem is happening because I chose the wrong snapshot.

hourly.1 is a scheduled Snapshot copy. I think I read somewhere that you should not create flexclone volumes from scheduled snapshot copies.

I also read that you should not create flexclone volumes using the SnapMirror snapshot copies.

This leads to the question -- what snapshot should be used then?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 39972700
Essentially you can create a non scheduled snapshot at the source, snapmirror it and mount is as flexclone.

From Netapp library:

Considerations for creating a FlexClone volume from a SnapMirror source or destination volume

You can create a FlexClone volume from the source or destination volume in an existing volume SnapMirror relationship. However, doing so could prevent future SnapMirror replication operations from completing successfully.
Replication might not work because when you create the FlexClone volume, you might lock a Snapshot copy that is used by SnapMirror. If this happens, SnapMirror stops replicating to the destination volume until the FlexClone volume is destroyed or is split from its parent. You have two options for addressing this issue:

    If you require the FlexClone volume on a temporary basis and can accommodate a temporary stoppage of the SnapMirror replication, you can create the FlexClone volume and either delete it or split it from its parent when possible.

    The SnapMirror replication continues normally when the FlexClone volume is deleted or is split from its parent.
    If a temporary stoppage of the SnapMirror replication is not acceptable, you can create a Snapshot copy in the SnapMirror source volume, and then use that Snapshot copy to create the FlexClone volume. (If you are creating the FlexClone volume from the destination volume, you must wait until that Snapshot copy replicates to the SnapMirror destination volume.)

    This method of creating a Snapshot copy in the SnapMirror source volume allows you to create the clone without locking a Snapshot copy that is in use by SnapMirror
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39972736
I just got off the phone with NetApp support. The agent did not sound sure of himself, but said that the following could work if you leave the "parent_snap" out:

vol cone create clone_name -b vol_name [parent_snap]

vol_name is the name of the FlexVol volume that you intend to clone.

parent_snap is the name of the base Snapshot copy of the parent FlexVol volume.

If no name is specified for the "parent_snap", it will create a base Snapshot copy on the destination filer.

What do you think about this solution as an alternative to waiting to replicate a source manual Snapshot?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39980752
you can create a test volume and try it out, tier 1 guys are hit or miss so I try to either escalate or use the official documentation..either that or prove it out.
0