Solved

Cannot run VS 2012 Created App on 32 bit OS

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi All I created a 32 Bit App (Win32 Configuration) on VS 2012 on my 64 bit Win7 machine.

Obviously the app works fine on that machine, but when I went to run the app from Command Line on my 32 bit Server it tells me "This is not a valid Win32 Application" and say 'Access Denied" in the command window.

After reading many threads it says to make sure that the VS config is set to "x86" or 'AnyCPU" however, VS2012 does not have these options. They only have x64 and Win32 which I am using.

I am not sure what could be causing this error.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tr57285
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39971314
What OS is your Win32 server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39971323
you can Add x86 using Configuration Manager. follow below steps

1) Right Click on Solution and Click on Properties

2) Click on Configuration Manager Button

3) Click on Platform Combo Box.

4) There is New Option in Platform ComboBox.

5) It will open New Project Platform Window. you need to select x86 value from New Platform ComboBox.

6) Click OK Button.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 500 total points
ID: 39971338
@Kalpesh Chhatrala: I think Win32 and x86 are the same. The problem is most likely because the OP's Win32 server is actually a Windows 2003 server. In this case the OP needs to select a v110_xp toolset, as it is described in this link. That is why I have asked the author what OS he/she is trying to target
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tr57285
ID: 39971396
The is is server 2003 yes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39971405
Then the solution is quite simple: Make sure you update your Visual Studio to at least Update 1 and select v110_xp toolset as per the link I have provided in my previous post
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39972685
I've also seen this when there is a problem with the side-by-side assembly configuration. Try running your app under Dependency Walker's (www.dependencywalker.com) "Profile" mode to see if that is the case.
0