?
Solved

too many Authentication failure for SNMP

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Hi all,

to security experts, I am suffering from an IP causing to me a "Authentication failure for SNMP" on my device..as I can see from the logs.

I need to know the right steps or procedures from the security engineers on dealing with such events:

1- how to protect my device
2- how to prevent it to harm me?
3-shall I send an abuse?
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39971751
On a local LAN may be a device with SNMP configured on another network that sends SNMP traps as is on her native network.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972382
1- how to protect my device

Locate the source of these authentication failures on the LAN and determine the cause for the failure and either disconnect the device from the LAN or resolve the authentication issue. Likely this is a device setup to send traps with an incorrect community string.

2- how to prevent it to harm me?

No harm will be done other than log polluton from the excessive failure attempts. However, if it is a brute force of some type you will need to locate the device and disable it.

3-shall I send an abuse?

This is a device located on the LAN segment and likely just a misconfiguration so I would do some detective work first before anything else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 39996946
thnks
0