[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services on windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi Guys

I'm planning to install a Remote Desktop services VM running on Hyper V and I always use the Role-based or feature-based installation but I was wondering how the Remote Desktop Services installation is any different at the end.
I see most peoples use the Remote Desktop services installation.
How is that different?
I never use it before.
I want users to use it as a traditional terminal serve were they RDP and use Office and other apps installed. I don't think I will install the remote web rdp but never know.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39971556
below are a couple of articles on remote desktop services.  this used to be called terminal services in early version before 2008.  i too use the role based install and it works fine.  

im not too sure about the RDP services side of things, dont remember that option.

i dont use the web rdp either.  this just allows users to access rdp via a url.  might be a good choice for users not running windows who dont have remote desktop connection.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/windowsserver/ee236407.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/video/remote-desktop-services-rds-explained.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971585
The wizard based installation is new in 2012 and didn't even exist in prior versions.

As far as what is different, technically you can use the roles and services path and end up with the exact same configuration as the wizard. And some advanced scenarios can *only* be done by going that route.

But also new in 2012, RDS is far more integrated in Active Directory, and in most cases, the wizard covers most deployment topologies. And going the roles and features path leaves the door wide open for sysadmins to configure RDS improperly if they don't understand or aren't familiar with the new dependencies and integration points in 2012.

So while the wizard isn't technically necessary and you can (if you do things very carefully) get exactly the same configuration by going the manual route, the wizard is an option that is safer, easier, and in most cases faster. Unless you really have an oddball topology that NEEDS manual configuration, I recommend avoiding the roles and features path,
0