Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install vsphere 5.5 and VSA

Posted on 2014-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi Experts,
I have problems with VSA installation.
I know all the prerequisites but still some questions are open.

Can you write down a list how install vcenter and vsa ?
Can I install on Win2012R2 on a VM ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 39971649
What issues do you have?

what error messages?

Can I install on Win2012R2 on a VM ?


Could you explain the above, you want to install Windows 2012 R2 Guest on ESXi 5.5 ?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971650
Hi,

I'll point to the release notes again like in the other post: https://www.vmware.com/support/vsa/doc/vsphere-storage-appliance-55-release-notes.html

Other post: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_28402172.html#a39971506

As per those release notes W2012(R2) is not supported, or at least not mentioned.

You can install VSA manager on a VM alongside vCenter, check this KB for more supported options: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2043783
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971662
I want to install vcenter on a vm with win2012R2, ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971668
I want to install all related VSA parts on the vcenter on my vm.
Is this supported ?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39971670
You can install vCenter Server 5.5 U1 on Windows 2012 R2 it's listed in the HCL

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software&testConfig=17
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971675
Yes, vCenter can be installed on Windows 2012 R2, but I see no reported successes for VSA manager on Windows 2012 R2, maybe I just can't find them :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971732
Ok, what about these options ?
I thought, I can install all on the vcenter and the vcenter is running on my esxi hosts inside the cluster.

Two node cluster

    Option 1:
        Two ESXi 5.x hosts, and
        A third standalone ESXi 5.x host, running a virtual vCenter Server, on which vCenter Server and VSA Manager are installed.

    Option 2:
        Two ESXi 5.x hosts, and
        A physical vCenter Server, on which vCenter Server and VSA Manager are installed.

    Option 3:
        Two ESXi hosts
        A physical Windows or Linux machine capable of running the VSA Cluster Service
        vCenter Server and VSA Manager installed and running on a virtual machine inside one of the two ESXi hosts
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971743
If you want everything on 1 VM you can do that using option 3, but I doubt you will have succes installing VSA manager on Windows 2012, so you'll need to use Windows 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971761
I tried to install complete vcenter again.
Its finished with Rollback.
See picture, it stops here with ...moving files...
VSA-moving-files.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971763
...then the rollback action starts....
see also picture
VSA-interrupted.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971768
When I go for this option, do I really need an extra physical machine for the cluster service ?
Option 3:
        Two ESXi hosts
        A physical Windows or Linux machine capable of running the VSA Cluster Service
        vCenter Server and VSA Manager installed and running on a virtual machine inside one of the two ESXi hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971773
...when I check now my plug-in manager see the picture.
VSA-disabled-Plugin.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39971888
ok now I go for this option.
Because I have two ESXi hosts for the VSA cluster.
And the vcenter goes to a standalone ESXi host.
From the VSA installer, the exe is enough to start or the install.exe is needed ?
1:
        Two ESXi 5.x hosts, and
        A third standalone ESXi 5.x host, running a virtual vCenter Server, on which vCenter Server and VSA Manager are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39972273
VSA Plugin is installed.
Thanks for your help.
0