Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovery CD - Compaq CQ1-1011D desktop

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Where can I download the recovery CD? Lost it earlier
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YoursJitu
ID: 39971672
Do you want to install any drivers for your Desktop? Then you can download them from here

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c02057787#N1398

Here you may get updated drivers than what you have got on the CD.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39971778
You can't download it. You can try using the utility on the PC which allows you to create one set of recovery media (you need to check the manual for instructions on how that is done). If that doesn't work (maybe because you have already used it once to create the media, which is allowed only once), you will have to order the media from HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39971856
Thanks =)

The current HDD is damaged, hence I bought a new HDD, that's why need a recovery CD

Please advise.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39971887
I would order the recover CD/DVD from HP at.

Ordering a recovery kit from HP in the United States and Canada

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07143&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=4158435#N103

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39971951
I agree with the comments above. Hp does not have recovery cd images online for downloading. You need to call hp and order a set of DVDs from them. Most pc companies also allow you to purchase them online. Most shipping times are within a week. I've done this a few times for clients with the same problem. Hope this info helps!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974732
sharepoint - depending on the actual damage; many can be repaired with the use of HDDRegenerator -  so run the free trial, and check if it repairs the first sector - then buy it for full version http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
if you can repair the drive - all is ok.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40023374
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40023375
I think there is plenty of info on how to create recovery media or order it from HP.
0