Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

YouTube Video Quality

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi, i just uploaded a video to YouTube that i created in Screenflow.

When i view the video on my iPhone the quality is extremely poor, but it's fine on my desktop browser?

QUESTIONS
01 - is it possible to force the quality that your video should load at on YouTube (e.g. 720 HD)
02 - when exporting on Screenflow, should you choose / check [ ] use motion blur?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973767
Hello oo7ml
sorry I cant really help you as I use Fraps on windows 7
Staggers in any video can be caused by the video scale used and the format
If you have a smal video once uploaded it is converted to flash and played in anything other than small screen it will get squares .
Is this what you are getting?
I know the bigger video scale the bigger output. But it's a far superior quality
If I may suggest look at the guides on youtube no better place
How To Upload Your Videos In 2160p 4K HD With ScreenFlow
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A79Oj3Iofyo
How to Upload 720p HD Videos to YouTube With Screenflow
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2wj8QdYGp9c
How to upload videos with ScreenFlow 2013
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lb3d_kBs96A

regards Merete
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973769
See https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/91449?hl=en as to why your video quality may be poor.  Youtube looks at your connection speed to determine what quality to send to you.  This can be overriden by you but look at the link for more information.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40036160
Thank you oo7ml
0