Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Roaming Profiles / Folder Redirection

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Ive got a SBS 2011 server and have got users setup for roaming profiles.

Some of these are getting large (people saving stuff to desktop etc) now I thought folder redirection was setup to help prevent this?

I have got the "\\SERVERNAME\RedirectedFolders" share which has been created but it doesn't seem to have any information stored in it?

From the SBS console under the folder redirection properties desktop and documents are tickets but under user accounts no users are selected.

Is it just a case of ticking the users I want and that's it or do I need to do more. Is there any settings in group policy that I need to check/change?

Any help would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39971857
Rule #1 in SBS: "Always use the wizards!"...

Although manually changing settings MAY work; the Wizard route WILL work!

That said, check the following articles for areas to look at (including GPO settings):

http://jeuelsdomeblog.wordpress.com/2012/07/03/a-simple-guide-to-setup-folder-redirection-in-sbs-2011/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563795.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680331.aspx

Also, make sure that users are properly logging on to the domain and not logging on locally instead!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39971880
Redirected folders primarily places the contents of "My Documents" into the redirected folders/user name on the SBS.  It will not affect the desktop or other folders on local drives.  Roaming profiles forces the contents of the users profile folder (xp = documents and settings/user, 7 and 8 = users/user) to copied back and forth from the server to the desktop every time the user logs on or off.  

Implementing redirected folders will not defeat large roaming profiles, which are usually not necessary unless your users move around frequently and need their desktop and favorites to follow them.  But users with 5 GB of music will cause your network to crawl when loading roaming profiles across the network.

Users who take their systems home can use off line files in addition to redirected folders to copy changed files to/from their desktop on logon/logoff, but a robocopy batch file is probably more reliable.  Over the years offline files have not always reliable.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975198
In direct answer to your question, yes... tick the users you want the policy to apply (usually all of them) and have them reboot, then log off and log on...about the 3rd logon will take an unusually long time and at that time their folders will redirect to the server.

HTH
Gary
0