Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if formula based on multiple criteria

Posted on 2014-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi Expert's excel 2007

Need a if formula to do the following. ..
If b2 is open or closed or 2nd check or returns then into a2 insert todays date other wise blank.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 39971786
Try this:

=IF(OR(B2="Open",B2="Closed",B2="2nd Check",B2="Returns"),TODAY(),"")

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39971789
Thanks rob

I was using and not or....see my mistake
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 600 total points
ID: 39971793
Try this
=IF(OR(B2="Open",B2="Closed",B2="2nd Check",B2="Returns"),TODAY(),"")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39971799
oops confused B2 i guess one cell dosent have too many words as you suggested.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 600 total points
ID: 39971804
You can also use something like

=IF(ISERR(FIND("#"&B2&"#","#Open#Closed#2nd Check#Returns")),"",TODAY())
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39971811
Mr.Saqib Husain, Syed,

=IF(ISERR(FIND("#"&B2&"#","#Open#Closed#2nd Check#Returns")),"",TODAY())

New Thing i learned.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39971813
May i have explanation please.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39971822
Experiment with the find() function alone with the given parameters and you will see it yourself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39971823
ok noted :)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 39971831
Would you not need another # after Returns?

The FIND is trying to find "#Value#" but if Value is "Returns" the FIND will be looking for "#Returns#" which it won't find in the string.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39971929
You are right Rob. Another of my careless mistakes.

Saqib
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39985352
Modalot

Firstly apologise forbtge late reply back..cqn you kindly action as per your comments and split points.  Stops me making a mistake.
0