Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 SQL Licencing

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
We are looking to move to office 365 from our software assurance agreement from Microsoft and while there is quite a lot of documents online about licencing I can’t seem to find answers to the following questions. Any help or links to documents would be very useful.

If we go down the route of office 365 with the E3 plan do we get the following?

•      CAL’s – I can see we get Lync, exchange, and SharePoint CAL’s but I can’t find anywhere whether we need to purchase SQL CAL’s for Lync/SharePoint for office 365. Do we need to provide a hosted SQL server i.e. in Windows Azure or is this all included in the price? My thoughts are as it is hosted and subscription based we won’t need SQL CAL’s or a SQL licence.

•      Are licences for on premise Exchange, Lync, SharePoint included? Would we just need to pay for the Windows server licences? Just curious if we go down the hybrid route.

•      Just to confirm do we just need windows desktop O/S Licences and an office 365 subscription to use all the features of office 365 such as Lync/SharePoint enterprise.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Reapit
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 150 total points
ID: 39971917
Included with Office365 Enterprise you get CALs to use both in cloud and on-premise, this goes for Lync, Exchange and sharepoint. You don't need a SQL server for Office 365 - as you get Software as a Service (SaaS), that means that evertyhing is ready and installed for you.
Azure is Platform/infrastructure as a Service (Paas/Iaas) and you need to install, buy and maintain lync server, DCs and exchange yourself...

You need separate licenses for on-premise servers

All local computers need OS license, but you can get Office licenses with the E3/E4 plans
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 150 total points
ID: 39972369
You may not need separate server licenses for any on-premises servers as typically those higher E3/E4 plans include this.  So if you buy the entire package but still wish to deploy Lync on-premises for Enterprise Voice instead of using the Lync Online services you have already paid for Lync.

That being said it's best to ask a Microsoft enterprise sales representative these questions as the licensing models are often changing and I can never keep them 100% straight myself.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 300 total points
ID: 39973035
Here's how Office 365 works...You don't really have CALs. You have Licenses that are directly assigned to accounts that exist in Office 365. Office 365 gives you the ability to have On-premise servers, but those servers can really only be used to provide accessibility or management to the services in Office 365. For instance, with Exchange Online, you are allowed to have a Hybrid server in your on-premise environment without having to pay for a license. However, that server cannot be used to host any user mailboxes. It can only be used to provide mailflow and management capabilities for your on-prem accounts. With Lync, you would can have an On-prem server, but it would only allow you to manage the AD accounts that are used in Office 365. For Sharepoint, there really isn't anything you can do with an on-prem server. Sharepoint has No Hybrid functionality.

With Office 365, you are essentially lumping your data into the same environment as everyone else in Office 365. Your data will physically coexist on the same servers and equipment that other Office 365 customers use, it's just logically segregated and separated. I wrote a blog on the subject a couple weeks ago that gives a better explanation: http://acbrownit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/should-i-switch-to-office-365-a-frank-examination/

Basically, with an Office 365 account, you are not paying for servers that are dedicated to you. You are paying for storage space, mailboxes, and accounts that are configured in the same infrastructure that everyone else uses.

If you are looking to have your own entire servers in Microsoft's Cloud, you would instead want to be looking at the Azure Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) offering, which you can read about here: http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/services/virtual-machines/

In *that* situation, you would basically either extend your AD to Azure's cloud network with a VPN tunneling solution, and then have VMs that run your infrastructure in the cloud. You pay an hourly fee for the resources you have in the cloud and do not have to worry about CALs/Licensing fees for those systems. So if you bought an Exchange 2013 VM in Azure's IaaS cloud, you would receive the VM and the cost of that would include all licensing fees.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39975119
well; I don't argue with @Jeff_Schertz ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reapit
ID: 39978418
Thanks for your responses.
0