[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Control notifications through TV

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Dear All,

is there an application that can connect to my Apple TV and notify of when my children are trying to access web-sites that they should not be on? Can it pop up a notification on my TV when I am downstairs watching tv?

Please let me know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971875
I have not heard of such an app.

But, thinking outside the box, if your AppleTV can receive emails, there is a solution:

Create a new email account with your favorite email provider.

Get your tablet/phone/stuff that streams to AppleTV to check that email address.

Go to http://www.qustodio.com/ and create an account, using the new email address.

Use Qustodio on your kids' computer/tablet.

Configure Qustodio to block your kids' access to the shady sites. You can eventually set time limits also.

You will get alerts by email when they are trying to do anything forbidden. Not instantly, but in the next few minutes.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39973706
One solution to all that monitoring is don't put a TV in your children's room.  They should only have access to TV and internet in a public space.  If they've ever somehow gotten to a site that's not "kid safe", it's not the end of the world.  Most young kids are repulsed by it anyway.

If they're under 9, it's probably a good idea not to give them access to the internet or TV.  They will come up with creative things to do on their own.  Giving kids TV or Internet is a bit of lazy parenting.  Giving them bulidng blocks allows them to create.
http://www.melissaanddoug.com/wooden-toy-building-blocks
http://www.lego.com  (Start with the larger duplo blocks)

Kids are much more creative without TV or the internet.  They don't need any "head start" on computers and technology.  They learn much faster than adults because they aren't afraid to make mistakes yet.  Even when they start at age 12, they'll outdo most adults with any new technology.
0