Solved

Using Outlook 2007 out going mail.

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I am using Outlook 2007 with my Internet provider as Comcast I have no problem receiving my mail through Outlook 2007 but sending I'm constantly getting errors can you provide me instructions on the proper way to set up my outgoing mail.

For my outgoing server  SMTP I have 465 what should the proper setting?
emailsetting.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:WDJ98338
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
Comment Utility
Hi,
you may need to set Authentication in "Outgoing mail server" tab.
Usually it is enough to set authentication and "use same settings as incoming server" without the need to rewrite credentials.
hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:WDJ98338
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Comcast changes their authentication requirements at times. I suggest verifying the port and authentication info on the comcast help page for email client settings. The last time I updated mine in outlook, it wanted port. 587 with SSL turned on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WDJ98338
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Glad I could help!
0