Solved

ML 350G5 Problem with RAID1

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I got a failure of one disk in RAID1. The disk was replaced but the rebuild of RAID1 array was aborted because of unrecoverable read errors on the remaining original disk. I guess that the second "healthy" disk is having bad sectors. What are my best options?
Problematic RAID1 holds SBS 2003 os. There is another RAID1 which contains data.
0
Comment
Question by:davorin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Easiest, cheapest option is to restore from backup (using two new drives for the OS pair).
Second easiest is to rebuild the OS RAID set with two new drives.
Third, and expensive, is to ship your disks off to a data recovery service -- which doesn't apply if there's no user data (only OS and program code) on the disks.

You might be able to use one of the data recovery programs to get your data back... but they might not work, in which case you've lost a bunch of time.  In addition -- what do you do when sector 51392 on disk 0 is different from sector 51392 on disk 1?  Which one holds good data, and which is corrupt?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
hello Davorin
i would try this : download HDDRegenerator -  it helped me recover many drives (one yesterday)  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
run the trial, and if it fixes the first sector - buy it to run the full version.
if it recovers  - you'll be able to rebuild your system

***no software can repair HARD errors (eg scratched platters)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
Thanks for suggestions.
I was lucky enough that the failed disk had only write errors, so I was able to to rebuild a mirror with "failed" disk and a new disk. Then I have replaced "failed" disk with second new drive and rebuild a mirror again.
Lesson - if the disk is collecting read hard errors replace it before you learn in hard way that your healthy drive is not so healthy :)
I actually had three different current backups, so I was not worried about data. The problem was lack of time.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback
0