Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 unexpected restarts

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Our Win 2012 server has started to restart at random times with an Event-id 41 Kernel-Power message.After a week it was getting worse and sometimes the server would reboot consecutive times.We didn't have a backup db server so this was chaotic!

Supplier of server said it could be the power supply so we replaced it.Immediatly it made a difference.It was stable for about 17 hours before it randomly restarted again with the same Event id 41.After that it was about stable for 6 days without rebooting.

I then installed some important updates on the 6th day which prompted me to restart server.I restarted and waited (This was done remotely).After 13 minutes the server was still down.When i went to server i saw server shutting down with error message..."page_fault_in_nonpaged_area" and then it rebooted again.After server became stable again and saw the dreaded Event ID 41 message again.The server had restarted twice after i rebooted server initially.
I don't think the updates caused this error as the server has been stable for two hours after update?
Maybe there's another underlying hardware problem that's obviously very difficult to pinpoint?
What else can i check?
0
Comment
Question by:The_Nibbler
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 450 total points
ID: 39972026
I would check for updates on all firmware, drivers and motherboard bios. After that, check for any microsoft updates.  Restart and check task manager. Go to processes and add the colums that display stats for page faults. Track them down to the apps that they are related to and if possible contact the software vendor of those apps. This sounds like something you installed needs Sn update or config change. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1050 total points
ID: 39972145
Hi The_Nibbler

Get blue screen view and check the logs, it should point you somewhere.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39972187
Is the server connected to a UPS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 39974660
The server is on a UPS so are another server and a few other routers which are working fine.

I've attached a screen with all these errors and their specifics.
BlueScreenViewer.gif
0