Solved

using DFS with CIFS shares on SAN (Netapp in my case)

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
7,493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi

We are about to move from Windows File servers to using Netapp Filers for CIFS shares, I want to continue to use DFS for the flexibility it offers however i have not used it in a Non windows file server scenario before.

I understand from researching that the DFS root must be on a Windows file server however the actual data shares can target CIFS shares on the netapps.

My questions are,

We have 2 filers, one at Prod site and 2nd at DR site, the data will be replicated to the DR site, One of the benefits of using all Windows file servers is the DFS handles the replication etc, however as i cant use this what is the best way for me to point DFS at DR netapp in a disaster.

2. Can you use Access based Enumeration

I would be interested to hear from anyone who is using DFS in conjunction with external storage

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39972137
netapp based DR scenario:
You should not use DFS replication with Netapp replication (Snap Mirror)
Because netapp snap mirror works with only one way replication (That is why it is useful in DR scenario)
Check your own question on the similar topic
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_28361097.html

If you wanted to use DFS with Netapp SAN, then you have to have Netapp LUNs mapped as drive on DFS server (Ex: D: or E: drive and not IP based storage or storage that is getting accessed by \\IP) and you have to have separate LUNs mapped on each DFS server who wanted be part of DFS replica
With DFS you can use Access based enumeration because it is windows native feature that you can enable with DFS windows shares and shares will get created on windows servers hopefully though SAN LUNs which are mapped there as drives.

if you wanted to use DFS for DR scenario:
1st of do not use snap mirror replication (Netapp based)
You have to create one more AD site with ADC (DR site and DR DC) and also require one more file server.
Then you need to establish DFS replica on DR server with mesh topology so that both replicas will remain writable and can replicate contents bi-directional
Also both file servers need to be added as name space servers in DFS in order to have redundancy from DR respect.
Your active directory subnet for DR site must be latched to DR site only because DFS is AD aware application and clients by default will get connected to DFS server targets in his own AD site and if that server gone down, they will get connected to DR DFS server as fail over server

For Ex: \\domain.com\MYDFS is the primary DFS name space

Under this name space there are two folder targets for two servers
\\ProdServer\UserData
\\DRServer\UserData

In above folder targets Userdata is shared folder that is getting replicated to both servers and can be accessed in case any of server failure

user will access folder with \\domain.com\UserData, then if \\ProdServer\UserData got down, user will be redirected to \\DrServer\UserData automatically after some time depending upon there referrals setting in DFS folder targets

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 39972531
With DFS you can use the Netapp as a leaf if using CIFS, otherwise encapsulate the data in a VM on the Netapp or a FC/ISCSI LUN on a physical server.  Netapp can't participate in DFS as it can't run the MS service but as a leaf you can take advantage of all the CIFS snapshots since DFS doesn't do a very good job with versioning (VSS snapshots compared to Netapp snapshots, not even close)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39992160
Hi All

Thanks for the reply's

Unfortunately management here does not believe DFS replication is an enterprise products so we can use it as a namespace e.g \\domain.local\ so its easier to move data around later on.

Paulsolov....When you say leaf do you mean a target CIFS share so on my Netapp i will create a CIFS share called \\netapp\Userdata and configure that as a target in DFS so users would then access \\domain.local\userdata

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40032072
I will continue to test the above options and add feedback as appropriate to update
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40032168
As a life I mean that in a DFS environment it can be as an outlier but not participate in DFS
0

Join & Write a Comment

How to update Firmware and Bios in Dell Equalogic PS6000 Arrays and Hard Disks firmware update.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now