Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable YouTube Ads on Your Videos

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi, is it possible to upgrade your YouTube account or some other way to stop ads from appearing on the YouTube videos that you upload.

I am already considering moving my video to Vimeo but it's €159 per annum... i thought there might be a cheaper way with YouTube?
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972192
Google says it's enough to uncheck "Monetize my video" to get rid of the ads.

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/94522?hl=en

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39972277
Thanks, i saw that post earlier but it seems their UI has changed a lot and i can't find those settings.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39977118
Hi oo7ml
Do you have a Google+ account connected to your Youtube account?

I have never had adds in my videos I have published .
Is this what you are referring to?
The video you have published?
Not someone elses?
Open your youtube account, >settings
I have now a banner which I customised, do you have the new Banner?
just click on your name far right top
 Now you'll see this click on settings
youtube settingsview additional features
view additional featuresmonitization
monitization
If your stil using the old youtube  settings> click on Manage account on the left panel at the bottom
and then scroll through the options till you see do not allow advertisments save it

As I see it there is several choices here,
if a video I am watching is a copyrighted capture off the TV with adds you cannot change this. As it is part of the video.
If I watch a video that has Monetization I wait for 10 secs then skip add, and play it no more add?
I hate adds so much that I would never have them in my chnnel either TV is enough. Paying fo rcable is just as bad.
You'll still a couple of adds on teh side banner but they can be hidden.
Vimeo uses the same
Also mine is free youtube account.
Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39979246
Thanks... the monetize sections greyed out as it is not available in Ireland... however i did read somewhere that YouTube can add ads to your video if it uses music that is copyrighted... so maybe i need to get around that first, although i have permission to use the music.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979409
Yes of course if your video contains copyrighted music/audio then the people who own the copyrights are advertising on your video and making money from the ads.
confirmed here
I'm not a YouTube partner, why am I seeing ads next to my videos?
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2475463?hl=en

 " the monetize sections greyed out "
You are correct with some countries not available can also mean your account has not been verified oo7ml.
Have a look at my last screenshot at the top Features below that  
To enable these features, your account must be in good standing.
Account status
 MTwithcool Verified
I am not a partner either.

If they find any music that contravenes copyrights they mute it if it is inside video and you'll get a message that it has been removed.
The only time I have seen the audio removed from some of my video is when a complaint is made.

So when you upload music / video and you have permission there is a link below  somewhere of your video where you add this permission from the owner.
But I have only ever seen this link  if I used some tracks that were not my own.
They seem to know and if noone complaines then adds are added instead.
The copyrights belong to whoever created the videos, and sometimes to other parties if the videos include content licensed from other sources.
Not youtube itself.
Some folks just write in the Info tab this belongs to such and such person, all credit goes to them.
Those video seem to stay

What You Need to be Able to Legally Add Copyrighted Music, Sound Effects, or Other Copyrighted Audio to Your Online Video or Professional Photo Slideshow
http://www.reelseo.com/copyrighted-music-in-video/
0