[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Single server to Exchange 2013 DAG

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello all,
I have a few questions.
We currently have a single Exchange Server with all roles running on it. It is an Exchange 2010 environment with over 3000 mailboxes, and is backed up daily.
We would like to move to the new Exchange 2013 and implement it with the DAG solution.
I understand creating the the first 2013 Exchange and bringing it into the current environment so I can migrate mailboxes over. However, I am lost on the best way to bring the second 2013 in to set the DAG.
Should I build both 2013 servers and bring to the current 2010 environment, migrate the data, decommission the old 2010 environment and then set the DAG?
Should I bring only one 2013 server over, migrate data, decommission the 2010, then bring the second 2013 online and implement the DAG?
I am looking for the best "documented" solution to allow inline migration of data, smooth transition out of 2010 without email being offline, and a DAG implementation.
The DAG will be setup with each server having two LUNs that will be kept on separate  data sources with an active/passive relationship.
Any guidance on the proper steps is deeply appreicated

Kry
0
Comment
Question by:kryanC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39974323
Assuming you don't have any legacy exchange servers in your org, you can deploy your 2013 servers in the same org and setup your DAG before moving mailboxes.  Configuring your DAG before migrating your data is easier / safer
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974877
Firstly, confirm you can upgrade to 2013 (no pre-2007 servers active or still in AD, DC/GC requirements, compatible outlook versions etc)

other than that it doesn't really matter if you go straight for 2 z 13 servers or just the one. The process is very similar and should not affect your users differently.

The only hint worth considering is to create the DAG on the first new 2013 server before creating & populating the new mailbox database (even though the 2nd server may not yet exist)

This simply makes it easier to add the 2nd server to an existing DAG instead of creating a DAG after the mailboxes have already been moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 39975452
Thanks for the heads-up on DAG on before migrating mailboxes. One question, when you say no pre 2007 servers on AD do you mean none at all, even if not related to Exchange? If so why? I may have a few still in play in India and not sure I can get them offline and upgraded anytime soon.

Thanks
Kry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39975483
No pre-2007 Exchange servers.  (IE: no exchange 2003 or exchange 2000)

2007 itself requires:
Update Rollup 10 for Exchange 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3) on all Exchange 2007 servers in the organization, including Edge Transport servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 39975507
Perfect, thank you so much I will put this into the implementation plan and hope to get approval within the next two weeks.

Kry
0