[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Applications Into One Install - Bulk Install

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Looking for a solution that will give me the ability to install several applications with the "push of a button". Basically we have several applications that are part of our base build. We need a way to deploy\install all of these applications at one time for one quick\easy install. Applications are both in .msi and .exe format

We do not want to use a centralized imaging solution as we have a variety of different PC makes\models and we would lose some of the flexibility compared to just having a program that can package several applications into one quick easy install.

We currently have SCCM 2012 in the environment but again we lose some flexibility with this option as it seems application deployments will only work with machines that joined to the domain.

Looking for any native or 3rd party tool that can provide this flexibility.

Are workstations are Windows 7/8 x64.
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 498 total points
ID: 39974147
SCCM can also manage systems which are not part of your Domain.
Could you please clarify what your needs really are.
With SCCM you can deploy a bulk of applications to Clients independed of the build process.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 501 total points
ID: 39974859
You could also look at wpkg
http://wpkg.org/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 501 total points
ID: 39976024
Use a script.
MSIs and exe files have unattend setup parameters.
0