Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access conditional formatting set fill colour

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I want to be able to set the conditional formatting - Fill/Back Colour on a text box. The selection of colours is limited and I am looking for a lighter colour of red. Is there anyway to add colours to the selection?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39972136
HI,

When you are creating a Formatting Rule underneath the Standard Color by thee Fill button you can choose More Colors

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39972150
Sorry but I don't see it
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39972244
You can use the form Open event to run code similar to

With forms("forms1").Controls("Textbox1").FormatConditions(1)
    .BackColor = RGB(255,255,255)
    .FontBold = True
    .ForeColor = RGB(255,0,0)
End With
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972247
Hi,

In Design Mode right-click your textbox Choose Conditional Formatting add a new rule or edit one
then Click the Fill button to choose your color.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39976261
Thank you
0