Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

8 Computer hooked up to one back-end database

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I am setting up a small office for our business. There will be 8 computers working with front end databases hooked up to one back-end table.

How many housing switchboards should I use?

Is it better to use just one housing switch board? This would entail all eight computers hooked as well as the backend computer hooked up through one switch board. This would create a ton of wires throughout the room.

If possible, can I have only run one wire across the room and hook two switch boads up to it? This would mean the data would have to go through two switchboard (with one wire inbetween them). Will this slow down the speed?

The computers will also be hooked up to internet through these Ethernet cords.

I apologize if I am off with my vocab describing it... hopefully this makes sense.

Any other issues I should be on the look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:smithandandersen
smithandandersen earned 668 total points
ID: 39972160
You can run the workstations connected to a hub and have the hubs connected to your switch without issues, however if someone inadvertently plugged both ends of a cat 5 into the same hub it would cause your network to shutdown, otherwise its not an issue
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 664 total points
ID: 39972207
With only eight workstations you can easily have four connected to one switch and then connect this with the switch for the other eight and the server.

But when you know so little about this, why not team up with a local network guy. The extra costs may be very little and well spent.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Silver earned 668 total points
ID: 39980649
One 8 port hub should do fine unless you want wireless hubs then one typically handles at least 20 fully active computer workstations.

As far as as one access database  file  e.g  mydatabase.mdb or mydatabase accdb file
You must use a disk based on NTFS file system. Not Fat if you want record locking to work properly
Sounds like you plan on concurrent updating of the file database be sure record locking is working well otherwise consider using a database like mysql
0