Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add RSAT to win8 machine after computer joined domain

Posted on 2014-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have server 2012 essentials, I added my client win 8 to the domain and now I can not find where RSAT is on my client win 8 machine. Can you please tell me how can i install rsat on my client win 8 machine so I can have active directory on my win 8 client.
0
Comment
Question by:tkgj11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1332 total points
ID: 39972291
Hi.

You can follow this -> Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8

Hpoe this help.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39972367
Is that the only way to get rsat? When i install server 2012 , rsat was available automatically
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39972453
Yes because by default the rsat tools comes with the server technology but for Win7 & 8 you have to download and install it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39973970
I downloaded rsat from my physical machine and not from my hyper v win 8 client. Is there a way taht I can remote into my physical computer to get the rsat that I downloaded from my physical machine
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1332 total points
ID: 39974613
Hi.

There are several aways, all depend from your Hyper-V Configurations.

Let´s assume that your VM Host can ping your Physical machine, you can create a a share on your physical machine and access to that share through the network.
For that you have to go to your start menu-> Run and on the run window put \\myphysicalmachineIP\myWin8Share.

If your Win8 VM is configured to just have internal network you have to burn a CD with RSAT files to the CD and on the VM Host window choose Media ->Capture your CD Drive.

Unfortunely connect a USB drive to the VM Host is more complicated and your Vm Host needs to have network connectivity to your Physical machine, in my opinion just stick with the options that I mention above.

If you want to check how to connect USB drives to your VM Host follow this links:

How to attach a usb disk to a Hyper-V virtual machine

And

Remoting devices into a Hyper-V child (virtual machine)

I hope this helps you.

Regards
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39975961
"I downloaded rsat from my physical machine and not from my hyper v win 8 client. Is there a way taht I can remote into my physical computer to get the rsat that I downloaded from my physical machine" - ??
Please explain why you have problems simply installing RSAT (no matter where).
0